NEW

  WEBSITE

  COMING

    SOON!

By using this site you are agreeing to our new Privacy Policy details of which are on our about us page.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Us

Hello! My name is Karen and I'm the owner of Creature Comforts. My passion for animals has led me to pursue my dream of owning my own business, running a fully comprehensive animal care service.                                                              

  
karen & chester petsitting ShropshireI have a wealth of experience with a variety of pets and have worked in a voluntary capacity for the RSPCA, where I carried out home visiting assignments and the NCDL, where I socialised rescue dogs. I’ve attended various animal courses, the most recent being “Canine First Aid”.

Since the age of 3, I’ve owned rabbits, guinea pigs, cats, dogs, tortoise, fish, hamsters and birds. I currently share my home with a gorgeous 11 year old golden retriever called Cassie; 3 lovely cats, Bella, Chester (in photo) and Eric together with a variety of tropical fish.

In the last couple of years I’ve fostered and then re-homed several abandoned cats and saved an injured pheasant from a vicious crow. My last re-homing was a young female kitten we called Sox, abandoned by her owner, she came to me as a very hungry young kitten. We found her a lovely new home where she is now very settled and happy with her new family.

                                                                                                    

            Creature Comforts is situated in the beautiful Shropshire countryside.Shropshire countryside view for website petsitting shropshire   Creature Comforts was set up to offer a personal and professional service to the pet owners of Shropshire. We strive to offer a high standard of care together with lots of individual love and affection to all our pet friends. Creature Comforts is accredited by National petsitters, we are fully licensed, insured and all staff are CRB checked for your peace of mind. We are caring and aproachable and are always happy to talk to you about your requirements. So whatever your pet's needs are, you can rely on us!

                                                                                                                                                             

                                                              NARPS logo petsitting Shropshire

  NARPS [The National Association of Petsitters] is an organisation which ensures that high levels of experience, professionalism and trustworthiness are maintained. 

 

 

 

AREAS COVERED

We are happy to service the people of Newport, Norbury Junction, Pave Lane, Cheswell, Adeney, Moreton, Norbury, Ranton, Edgmond, Ercall Heath, Lockleywood, Chipnall, Knighton, Tibberton, Great Bolas, Kynnersley, Eaton Upon Tern, Waters Upton, Norbury, Stanford Bridge, Chiphall, Sambrook, Colehurst, Bletchley, Mill Green, Market Drayton, Hodnet, Bradley,Tern, Rowton, Aston, Poynton Green, Shawbury, Sleap, Sandyford, Ollerton, Childs Ercall, Hinstock, Derrington, Howle, Church Aston, Seighford, Cheswardine, Muxton, Forton, Cheswell, Gnosall, Moreton Corbet, Astley, Poynton Green, Roden, Haughton, Prees, Bishops Offley, Adbaston, Caynton, Longford, Showell, Meretown, Showell, Pickstock, Soudley, Shifnal, Sherrifhales, Field Aston,Little Chadwell, Chadwell, Lynn, Lilleshall, Lillehurst, Shrewsbury.

Our Luxury Home Boarding service is available to anyone in regions of Shropshire, Staffordshire, West Midlands and beyond.

 

Privacy and Cookies Policy as of May 2018

 

Creature Comforts Petsitting are committed to protecting your privacy. Any information you give us either through this site or by other means is only used to provide you with an efficient Pet Sitting Service. It is a strict policy of the company that all information we possess about our clients is kept confidentially and accordingly we do not sell, or pass on, any information to a third party without prior permission. Further information below:

 

1. INTRODUCTION.
Creature Comforts is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected.  This Privacy Policy applies to Creature Comforts and to personal data collected about you.
 

 

2. YOUR CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
By using this site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with any of the terms in this policy, please do not use this site.
 

 3. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

In this Privacy Policy your “personal data” means information or pieces of information relating to you or that could allow you to be directly or indirectly identified, including collecting

 

a) personal data from you directly

b) non-personal data when you visit the site.

 

 3.1 TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU DIRECTLY

We may collect personal data from you directly when you provide us with personal data when making a booking, or an enquiring about availability. Please be assured that we will not collect any personal data unless you provide this information voluntarily.


The types of data we may collect from you directly include your:

- name
- address
- email address
- home telephone number / mobile number
- emergency contact name and telephone number
- veterinary details

- codes to access key safe to your property

- whereabouts of keys hidden on your property

 

3.2.  TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT WHEN YOU VISIT THE SITE
We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about you when you visit the site.  Cookies are files that store information on your computer hard drive or browser that mean we can recognise that you have visited our site before. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. 

The types of data we may collect from you when you visit the site include:

 

- details of the web pages you have viewed with dates and times
- your IP address
- your computer info
 

 4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

- To process bookings onto our database (petsitter plus

- To provide the services 

- To respond to your queries or comments 

- To contact you if necessary (also confirm bookings) 

- To evaluate the use of our site

- To process payment instructions

- To advise of availability                                                                                                                                   

- To perform pet sitting duties

 

5. MARKETING


We may contact you from time to time for marketing purposes and you will always have the option to opt out of this contact.

   

6. THIRD PARTIES


Creature Comforts will not pass personal data to third parties without your express permission.                   

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

All individuals have rights under data protection legislation, which are listed below:

  • Your right to access the personal data we hold on you
    You can request all personal data we hold on you. You have the right to contact us to request this using one of the contact methods stated below. We will review this and provide you with the information we have at the earliest opportunity.
  • The right to rectification if your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.
    We strive to ensure that we have the most accurate and up to date data, however, please advise us as soon as possible, if any of the information we hold on you is inaccurate and we will rectify it.
  • The right to request that your personal data is removed or deleted where there is no reason for this data to be held any longer.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your data.
    You have the right to request that the processing of your data is restricted.
  • The right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services or organisations if this is technically viable
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data if you do not want it processed for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • The right to withdraw your consent that you provided to us at any time. If you have provided us with your explicit consent to process your data, you can withdraw this at any time.
  • The right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with a Supervisory Authority, please visit their website which advises you of the best method to contact them, www.ico.org.uk.

To exercise any of your rights mentioned above or with any specific queries on the personal data we hold on you please contact us, see below:

CREATURE COMFORTS

HENBURY HOUSE
STEPPES WAY
CHILDS ERCALL
SHROPSHIRE
TF9 2BN
 
EMAIL This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it